Municipal Building, 60 Margaret King Ave., Ringwood, NJ 07456 | (973) 962-7037 | Monday - Friday 8:30am - 4:30pm

Home  |  Contact Us  |  Sitemap

Planning Board             


The Ringwood Planning Board was established to perform the duties of a municipal Planning Board as outlined in the Municipal Land Use Law. The Board consists of nine members and two alternates. Members include the Mayor, a member of the Borough Council as well as nine residents of the community. The resident members are appointed by the Mayor.

The Ringwood Planning Board’s statutory responsibilities are as follows:

  • Prepare, adopt and periodically reexamine a Master Plan for the development of the Borough.
  • Review Subdivision and Site Plan Applications.
  • Maintain files on municipal Master Plans and development regulations.

All meetings of the Planning Board are open to the public, except such executive sessions authorized pursuant to State law. The regular meetings of the Planning Board are held on the first Monday of each month at 8:00 P.M. in the Violet Bogert Annex unless otherwise noted.

2021 Meeting Schedule


Questions regarding the Planning Board may be directed to Helen M. Forsa, Land Use Administrator at 973-475-7131.

Class I Member – 1-year term
Linda Schaefer, Mayor (Appointed Deputy Mayor McCracken to be on Planning Board in her place)
January 1, 2021 – December 31, 2021

Class II Member – 1-year term
James Martocci            
January 1, 2021 – December 31, 2021

Class III Member – 1-year term REQUIRES COUNCIL CONFIRMATION
Councilwoman Jamie Matteo-Landis

January 1, 2021 – December 31, 2021

Class IV Members – 4-year term
Brad Wiley - Chairman
January 1, 2021 – December 31, 2024

Ronn Kidd - Vice Chairman
January 1, 2021 – December 31, 2024
                       
Robert Bontatibus
January 1, 2020 – December 31, 2023        

Peter Kelly
January 1, 2020 - December 31, 2022

Andrew Burgoyne
January 1, 2018 - December 31, 2021

Tom Sergi
January 1, 2020 - December 31, 2023


Alternate #1 Member – 2-year term
Dennis Law (filled Sean Noonan term)

October 20, 2020 - December 31, 2021

Alternate #2 Member – 2-year term

    Contact Information

    Phone: (973) 475-7131

    Listing files in 'Planning Board Documents'